Data Protection | Cegelec GmbH

Declaration on information obligation (Data protection declaration)

Welcome to our website. Thank you for your interest in our company and our expertise. Protecting your personal data is a key concern for us and therefore has high priority. For this reason, we process your data solely on the basis of the applicable data protection regulations, with particular regard to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act and Telecommunications Act. In this data protection declaration, we are informing you of the key aspects of data processing in relation to our website.

Contacting us

In principle, you can use our website without your personal data (e.g. name, address, email or telephone/mobile number) being processed or stored. If you contact us by email and disclose personal data to us, this data will be used to process the relevant query and/or for the clearly identifiable purpose in each case. This data will not be passed on to any third parties without your consent. From the perspective of the General Data Protection Regulation, we will only store your data for as long as is legally required.

Applying to work for us

Our HR team will be delighted to receive any applications (whether for a vacant position or on spec) to our mailbox at bewerbungen@vinci-energies.at.
As part of the application process and in compliance with the applicable legal situation in Austria, we process any application documents received and any related personal data electronically. Should the application not result in an employment relationship, all personal data processed as part of the application will be deleted once the statutory time period for storage has elapsed.

Cookies

This website does not use cookies. As such, no data from your visit to our website is stored by us or by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics).

Your rights

You have the rights of access, rectification, erasure, limitation, withdrawal, data portability and objection. Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection coordinator at any time.
Should you have a reasonable suspicion that your data is being improperly processed or that your data protection rights are being violated in any other manner, you may raise a complaint with the data protection authority.

You can contact us using the following details:

Cegelec GmbH, Lichtblaustraße 17, A-1220 Wien, Austria. Phone +43 (0)1 27744 0
You can contact our data protection coordinator directly at: Datenschutzemail

This data protection declaration is reviewed on a regular basis. Based on new insights/changes to legislation, it may be necessary to amend the data protection declaration. This website will always contain the most up-to-date version.