DECLARATION ON INFORMATION OBLIGATION (PRIVACY POLICY)

dated March 7, 2019

Welcome to our website. Thank you for your interest in our company and our expertise. Protecting your personal data is a key concern for us and has high priority. For this reason, we process your data solely on the basis of the applicable data protection regulations, with particular regard to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act and Telecommunications Act. In this data protection declaration, we are informing you of the key aspects of data processing in relation to our website.

CONTACTING US

In principle, you can use our website without your personal data (e.g. name, address, email or telephone/mobile number) being processed or stored. If you contact us via email and disclose personal data to us, this data will be used to process the relevant query and/or for the clearly identifiable purpose in each case. This data will not be passed on to any third party without your consent. From the perspective of the General Data Protection Regulation, we will only store your data for as long as is legally required.

APPLYING TO WORK FOR US

Our HR team is delighted to receive applications (whether for a vacant position or on spec). Please email your application to

As part of the application process and in compliance with the applicable legal situation in Austria, we electronically process all application documents received, including related personal data. Should your application not result in an employment relationship, all of your personal data processed as part of the application will be deleted once the statutory time period for storage has elapsed.

COOKIES

UOur website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device by your browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our website user friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

If you do not want this, you can adjust your browser settings so that you are notified about the use of cookies and only accept cookies on a case-by-case basis. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

WEB ANALYTICS

Our website uses features of Google Analytics, a web analytics service. To do so, cookies are used which enable analysis of how visitors use the site. The information generated is transmitted to the provider’s server, where it is stored. You can prevent this by changing your browser settings so that no cookies are stored.

YOUR RIGHTS

With regard to your stored data, you have the right to information disclosure, rectification, erasure, restriction, portability and objection.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights are being infringed in any other manner, you may contact our data protection coordinator or their representative at any time.

Should you have a reasonable suspicion that your data is being improperly processed or violated, you may raise a complaint with the data protection authority.

CONTACT

Cegelec GmbH, Data Protection, Lichtblaustraße 17, 1220 Vienna, Austria. Tel. +43 (0)1 27744-0

You may also contact our data protection coordinator or their representative directly at:

This data protection declaration is reviewed on a regular basis. Based on new insights/changes to legislation, it may be necessary to amend the data protection declaration. This website will always contain the most up-to-date version.